Input Youth Privacy Statement

Input Youth Privacy Statement Overview

Input Youth is committed to protecting the privacy and security of those with whom we deal with.

We recognise the need to respect and protect information that is collected or disclosed to us (called "Personal Information" explained below).

This Privacy Statement is intended to tell you how we use your Personal Information and describes how we collect and use your Personal Information during and after your relationship with us, in accordance with applicable Data Protection Laws.

The following sections 1 to 8 explain our Privacy Statement in much more detail.

1. Introduction & General Terms

This document ("Privacy Statement"), in combination with our Cookie Policy make up our commitment to protecting personal information we hold about our website visitors or any other data subject whose personal information we hold. Personal information as outlined in this policy is being processed by Input Youth ("we", "our", "us").

In the event of any part of Input Youth being sold or going into receivership you will be informed and should any change of ownership occur, the new owner will manage your personal information preferences for you.

2. Our Commitment to You

We are committed to managing and safeguarding your personal information in accordance with current legislation and best practice. Our aim is to be responsible, relevant and secure when using your data. Whenever you provide personal information we will treat that information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Our website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third-parties. These third-party websites have their own privacy policies, and are also likely to use cookies, and we therefore urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit when visiting these websites, which may also be collected by cookies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third-party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

We reserve the right to revise or amend this Privacy Statement at any time to reflect changes to our business or changes in the law. Where these changes are significant we will endeavour to email all of our registered users to make sure that they are informed of such changes. However, it is your responsibility to check this Privacy Statement before each use of the Input Youth Website.

3. What Data we collect

When you submit an online form or when you visit our website, we may collect both personal and more specific data about you.

Data you provide to us
When you complete a form we receive personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name and email address, as well as information collected about your use of our services (such as when you enter our site and how long you stay).

Data we collect through your use of our website
We may collect information about how you use our website and the device(s) you use to access it. This includes collecting unique online identifiers such as IP addresses, which are numbers that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the Internet. Anonymous data will be recorded for the purpose of reporting web traffic statistics, advertisement 'click-throughs', and/or other activities on our website. We may receive information about you from any third parties we may partner with through the use of cookie technologies to personalise advertisements for goods and services. To opt out of receiving advertisements tailored to your interests by our partners, visit the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance at http://youronlinechoices.eu/

For detailed information on Cookies and how we use them please see our Cookie Policy.

4. How we use your data

We may use the information you share with us and the information we collect through your use of our site in the ways described below and as described at the time of capture.

Customer Services

We will use the information you provide to respond to inquiries or requests that you direct to us. Your data will not be added to any marketing lists unless you have consented to this and will only be shared with third parties where we have appointed them to manage specific aspects of your customer care.

A Brief Review of Cookies and how we use them

"Cookies" are small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer's hard drive while you are viewing a website. We use cookies for a number of reasons:

Strictly Necessary Cookies – These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to the completion of a form.

Performance Cookies – These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site.

Functional Cookies – These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages. If you do not allow these cookies then some or all of these services may not function properly.

Targeting Cookies – These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites

For more information on how we use cookies please read our Cookie Policy.

Analytics

Input Youth uses Google Analytics as its primary solution for tracking website visits, interactions and events. We use website analytics data to help improve the way we delivery content and online experiences to visitors.

For full details on how Google processes your data please visit: https://support.google.com/analytics/topic/2919631

Online Advertising

Our website does show advertising to users. A certain amount of this advertising is tailored to the individual user, a practice known as "Online Behavioural Advertising" which uses cookies to discover general information about the pages you visit. This keeps our website and the services you use free of charge. Our advertising delivery systems and partners uses the limited information available to it to serve adverts to you, which it believes are relevant. It does not collect personal information such as your name, email address postal address or telephone number.

From time to time, we may share this aggregated data with our advertising partners. This could mean that when you are on other websites you are served advertising based on your behaviour across our website or you may be served advertising based on your behaviour on other sites.

Behavioural retargeting is another form of Online Behavioural Advertising that enables us and some of our advertising partners to show you adverts based on browsing patterns and interactions with the site away from our site. For example, if you have visited a website where you browse possible purchases but do not buy them, you may start seeing adverts from that same site displaying special offers or showing you the products that you were browsing. This allows companies to advertise to website visitors who leave their website without making a purchase.

If you want to opt out of receiving Online Behavioural Advertising this does not mean that you will no longer receive advertising when you are using our site. It just means that the advertising you see will not be customised for you. If you would like more information about online behavioural targeting and how to opt out of it, please visit www.youronlinechoices.com or you can also visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/

Links to third party websites

When you click on advertisements or links on any of our sites, you will leave that site and go to a third-party site, which is outside of our control. When we place an advertisement or a hyperlink on our site, it does not signify that we are endorsing that advertiser's product or service. We do not accept responsibility for content, have no control over and our Privacy Statement does not apply to these companies, sites or content and if such third-party sites collect personal data, we cannot control how this data is processed, stored or used. We advise that you read their data collection statements, which accompany any registration and their Privacy Statements before you submit your personal information.

Using our website from outside the UK

Input Youth makes no representation or warranty that the content and materials on our Website are appropriate or available for use in locations outside of the United Kingdom. Those who choose to access the Website from other locations do so on their own initiative and at their own risk, and are responsible for compliance with local laws, if and to the extent applicable.

5. Who we share your personal data with

Input Youth has formed partnerships with a variety of carefully selected companies that we share data with in order to carry out the activities described in the section How we Use your Data. Below is a non-exhaustive list of our key partners:

Amazon UK , Amazon Kindle and Google.

6. How long we keep your personal data for

We will hold your personal information on our systems only for as long as required to provide you with the services you have requested.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see 'Personal Data - Your rights' below for further information.

7. Personal Data – Your rights

Under the GDPR including any implementing data protection legislation in the UK you have the following rights:-

Your right of access
Your right to rectification and erasure
Your right to restrict processing
Your right to data portability
Your right to object
Your rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

As the only interaction with Input Youth is the completion of a form, we reply to your request and only retain your name, email address and the message you sent. You may contact Input Youth and exercise any of the above rights on this content.

Exercising your rights

If you wish to exercise any of these rights or simply wish to find out what information, if any, we hold that relates to you, you must make your request in writing by sending an email to privacy@inputyouth.co.uk or a letter to Input Youth, 50, Toberkeagh Road, Bushmills, County Antrim BT57 8YA.

You can help us to process your request quickly by providing us with information that will help us identify records we hold that relate to you. For example, your name, address, email address, telephone number, subscriber id or in the case of information captured via cookies, the IP address of the device you have used.

Contact our Data Privacy Helpdesk
If you have an enquiry or concern about the contents of our Privacy Statement or our handling and use of your data, please email the Privacy Helpdesk on privacy@inputyouth.co.uk or send a letter to The Privacy Helpdesk, Input Youth, 50, Toberkeagh Road, Bushmills, County Antrim BT57 8YA. If you are not satisfied with our response to your enquiry or concern, you may wish to contact the Information Commissioner via their website.

If we decide to change our Privacy Notice we will post these changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and in what circumstances we disclose it.

8. Changes to this Privacy Statement

14 June 2018 – New Policy Published